| Aquinas, Thomas, Armand Mauer, translator On Being and Essence perfect
Pontifial Institute of Mediaeval Studies Toronto First printing of the
second revised edition. Simple matte cover printed in Belguim has some
lift so only fine condition. 79 pp. x 8 x 5.25 $ 25
Barrett, Francis The Magus or Celestial Intelligencer A Complete System
of Occult Philosophy perfect Citadel Press New York First published in
London in 1801 this is the first Carol Publishing Group edition in solid
pale green paper boards. 198 pp. all in As New condition. x 10 x 8 $ 50
Beck, Peggy, Anna Lee Walters, Nia Francisco, editors The Sacred Ways
of Knowledge, Sources of Life perfect Navajo Community College Press AZ
Examines some historical American Indian religious movements over the
past five hundred years.' Still stiff in its cellophane wrapper and in
mint condition. x 11 x 8 $ 65
Bernasconi, Robert The Question of Language in Heidegger's History of
Being perfect Humanities Press Atlantic Highlands NJ First paper edition
of the hardcover that came out in 1985. A Heideggerean approach to himself.
black paper covers bunged and top face stained so only good condition.
110 pp. x 9 x 6 $ 25
Brown, Norman O. Closing Time cloth Random House New York First Random
edition of 1973. A McLuhanesque sensorium, Joyce's Wake, Vico's Science
and his own Love's Body get most of the straight lines. N.O.B. embssed
in silver beneath the dustjacket. As new x 8.5 x 5,75 $ 40
Buck-Morss, Susan The Dialectics of Seeing Walter Benjamin and the Arcades
Project perfect MIT Press Cambridge MA From the detritus of pop culture,
thought about it set in Baskerville and bound in green paper cards. 'A
picture-book of philosophy', 493 pp. with a foxing that makes it only
good of condition. x 9 x 6 $ 35
Campanella, Brother Thomas, A.M. Elliot & R. Miller, translators The
City of the Sun A poetic dialogue, in which are outlined the idea for
a reform of a Christian state, . . . perfect Journeyman Press London Originally
written in Latin and published in Frankfurt in 1623, this is translated
from the Italian translation of 1948. Brown paper cards intact under matching,
printed wrapper. Facsimile of Latin edition title page. x 7.75 x 5 $ 40
Cassirer, Ernst, Ralph Mannheim, translator The Philosophy of Symbolic
Forms in Three Volumes Vol.ume1: Langiage, Volume 2: Mythical Thought,
Vol.ume 3: The Phenomenology of Knowledge perfect Yale Univ. Press New
Haven CT 3 volume set with vol. 2 having the bunged corner, good overall
condition, to a total of 1.098 pp. x 8 x 5.25 $ 50
Chang Chung-Yuan, translator and selector Original Teachings of Ch'an
Buddhism Selected from The Transmission of the Lamp perfect Random House
New York First Vinatge Books edition of 1971. Originally publ. by Pantheon
in 1969. Some ripple to the top of the front cover so fine only. 334 pp.
x 7.25 x 4.25 $ 20
Chomsky, Noam Problems of Knowledge and Freedom perfect Random House New
York First Vintage Books edition, September 1972. Text is from lectures
Chomsky delivered in tribute to Betrand Russell at Trinity College, Cambridge
in 1971. Small but compact as new. 113 pp. x 7.25 x 4.25 $ 30
Derrida, Jacques D'un ton apocalyptique adopte naguere en philosophie
perfect Editions Galilee Paris First separate publication of a paper delivered
at the 1981 conference at Cerisy-la-Salle France. Contains 6 plates of
b x w portent, while Bataille's "St. Jean devore le livre' graces
the front white cover. Fine x 7.25 x 4.75 $ 35
Derrida, Jacques Heidegger et La Question De l'esprit et autres essais
perfect Flammarion Paris The question of Heidegger's Nazism. Yellow paper
cards printed in red and brown show a picture of Heidegger at a window.
Faces show smoke exposure so only Good condition. 224 pp. x 7 x 4.25 $
40
Derrida, Jacques, Alan Bass, translator Writing and Differance cloth Routledge
and Kegan Paul London First British edition bearing no visible difference
from the American, Univ. of Chicago Press one. Boards are lifting a bit,
dustjacket is frayed and previous owner has left his autograph on the
green frontpaper. x 9.25 x 6.25 $ 45
Descartes, Rene, Elizabeth Haldane and G.H.T. Ross, translators The Philosophical
Works of Descartes, Volume I perfect Cambridge University Press Cambridge
MA Seventh reprint of the 1911 edition. Purple paer covers altogether
scuffed but text in great reading order. 452 pp. x 8 x 5.25 $ 20
Feuerbach, Ludwig Samtliche Werke I: Gedanken uber Tod und Unsterblichkeit
cloth Fromman Verlag Stuttgart-Bad First, Gunther Holzboog edited edition
of 1903 in 2nd printing of 1960. Clay-red boards have 'Feuerbach ' embossed
top front and spine. As New x 7 x 5 $ 100
Feuerbach, Ludwig Samtliche Werke V: Pierre Bayle Ein Beitrag zur Geschichteder
Philosophie und Menscheit cloth Fromman Verlag Stuttgart-Bad Same design
and condition as Volume I x 7 x 5 $ 125
Feuerbach, Ludwig Samtliche Werke XI: Jugendschriften cloth Fromman Verlag
Stuttgart-Bad Last volume in the series, first published in 1911. Contains
texts in Latin and old-style German. Still As New. x 7 x 5 $ 150
Feuerbach, Ludwig, Manfred H. Vogel, translator Principles of the Philosophy
of the Future perfect Bobbs-Merrill New York One of those books where
the translator's text is 85 pp. and his introduction to it runs to 82.
Era of the black on yellow printed softcover school-book. Still Fine overall.
x 8 x 5.5 $ 30
Frank, Frederick Fingers Pointing Towards the Sacred A Twentieth Century
Pilgrimage on the Eastern and Western Way perfect Beacon Point Press Junction
City OR A Seeker's tour of the world's spiritualities. Photo of the author
on the front, laminated paperb cover. Overall As New condition, 287 pp.
x 9 x 6 $ 30
Gadamer, Hans-Georg, F. Christopher Smith, translator Dialogue and Dialectic
Eight Hermeneutical Studies on Plato cloth Yale Univ. Press New Haven
CT First English edition with some stains to the faces and no dustjacket.
221 pp. in Good condition. x 9.5 x 6.25 $ 45
Gale, Richard M., editor The Philosophy of Time A Collection of Essays
perfect Macmillan London First British edition from Papermac. Surveys
from Aristotle to St. Augustine then forward through A. Grunbaum &
J.J.C. Smart to Zeno's paradox. nicks to spine so only fine condition.
514 pp. x 7.25 x 5 $ 25
Heidegger, Martin Nietzsche I & II cloth Neske Stuttgart Third printing
of the 1961 edition. Set only, 2 volumes in handsome black board binding,
wrapped in brick-brown printed wrapper. Stains to top and side faces however.
Still Good overall x 8.25 x 5.25 $ 225
Heidegger, Martin Was Heisst Denken? cloth Max Niemeyer Verlag Tubingen
First edition of lectures Heidegger delivered in 1951. Text and brown
board binding in fine condition. Cream-yellow jacket has a mark and there
is some foxing to the side and top faces.175 pp. x 9 x 5.75 $ 75
Heidegger, Martin, David Farrell Krell, translator Nietzsche , Volume
1 The Will to Power as Art cloth Harper & Row New York First English
edition. Smoke foxing to top and side open faces. So only good condition
overall. x 8.5 x 5.75 $ 40
Heidegger, Martin, Harper & Row Publishers, translator Hegel's Concept
of Experience cloth Harper & Row New York First English edition. Though
H & R were very weird about the translation source and do not date
thier publication, they note thoroughly and thrice that all quotes from
Hegel's Phenomenology are from (the inferior) Royce translation (published
by guess who?. Open face has a stain. So only Good condition x 8.5 x 5.5
$ 50
Husserl, Edmund, David Carr, translator The Crisis of European Sciences
and Transcendental Phenomenology cloth Northwestern Univ. Press Chicago
First English edition of the philosopher's posthumous work, first published
in germany in 1954. Solid orange boards; there was no dustjacket. Some
foxing to top face so only good codition. 405 pp. x 9.5 x 6 $ 35
Jaspers, Karl, , William Earle, translator Reason and Existenz Five Lectures
by Karl Jaspers perfect Noonday Press New York Five public lectures delivered
upon invitation at the University of Groningen Holland in 1935. This translation
from the third German edition, this copy part of the fourteenth printing.
Fine condition, 157 pp. x 8 x 5.5 $ 30
Kerr, Hugh T., editor A Compend of Luther's Theology perfect Westminster
Press Philadelphia An introduction to Luther's writings aimed at a general
audience. White paper covers show many stains. Still firm and flexible,
253 pp. x 9 x 6 $ 25
Kierkegaard, Soren, Lee M. Capel, translator The Concept of Irony With
Constant Reference to Socrates perfect Indian University Press Blommington
IN Second printing of the Midland edition. Purple for the title, green
for author's name on the front white paper cards with author silhouette.
Back corner has a crase so only good. 442 pp. incl. Platonic index. x
8 x 5 $ 30
Koestler, Arthur The Thirteenth Tribe The Khazar Empire and its Heritage
perfect Picador London Thesis of the Khazars choosing Judaism as a means
of resistance. Desert dune full front cover very striking. From the fourth
printing of the paperback. Nicks only minor, so fine. 224 pp. x 7.75 x
5.25 $ 30
Krell, David Farrell Postponements Woman, Sensuality & Death in Nietzsche
cloth Indiana Univ. Press Bloomington IN Pursues Nietzsche's dalliance
with the eternal feminine between purple cloth boards. As New condition,
117 pp. x 9.25 x 6.25 $ 35
Langer, Suzanne K. Philosophy in a New Key A Study in the Symbolism of
Reason, Rite and Art perfect Harvard Univ. Press Cambridge MA Seventh
printing of the third (1957) edition. Unique in its approach -syncretic
and in its organon for epistemology -music and ritual for instance. Blue
and white paper covers still fine as is volume overall 313 pp. x 8 x 5.25
$ 25
Leggett, Trevor, compiler and translator A First Zen Reader perfect Charles
Tuttle Rutland VT Sixteenth printing. Book responds to the simple question,
"What is Zen?". Orange on putrid green laminate cardstock with
white titles still firm. Visuals of calligraphy and martial arts demonstrations
inside. Fine x 7.25 x 4.5 $ 25
Lenin, Vladimir I., Clarence Dutt, translator Collected Works, 38: Philosophical
Notebook cloth Progress Publishers moscow Front cover features author's
death mask embossed on its matted boards and the binding features a tassel
for place-marking. Tenth printing, mint condition, 608 pp. x 8 x 6 $ 60
Levinas, Emmanuel, Alphonso Lingis, translator Collected Philosophical
Papers Phaenomenlogica Number 100 perfect Kluwer Academic Publishers Dordrecht
Collects 11 of the philosopher's most important articles written since
1948 not published in book form until 1987. This is from the second printing
of 1993. Dark blue paper covers printed white and all As New x 9.5 x 6.25
$ 45
Lieh-tzu, A.C. Graham, translator The Book of Lieh-tzu A Classic of tao
perfect Columbia University Press New York First Morningside paper edition
with an added preface that summarizes recent Chinese religious scholarship.
Blue on white covers show lift and stains. Good condition183 pp. x 8.25
x 5.5 $ 25
Lingis, Alphonso Abuses cloth Univ. of California Press Berkeley Investigates
the incorporation of third world peoples into the transits of totalitarian
capitalism. Blue board, binding and violet and green dustjaket all As
New. 268 pp. x 9.25 x 6.25 $ 60
Llewellyn, Mervyn Initiation and Magic The Psychology of Man's Conscious
Evolution cloth Helios Book Services North Cheltenham The search for true
intelligence lost its dustjacket a long time ago. Here just the embossed
orange boards and sturdy binding As New. Title page bears the stamp of
its vendor. 172 pp. x 8.75 x 5.75 $ 45
Marcuse, Herbert Reason and Revolution Hegel and the Rise of Social Theory
perfect Beacon Press boston Fifth printing of the 1960 edition publ. by
Humanities in hardcover. With an added preface, "A Note on Dialectoc'
added for this printing. Sturdy and fine overall condition. 432 pp. x
8 x 5.5 $ 35
Marx, Karl and Friedrich Engels, various translators Basic Writings on
Politics & Philosophy perfect Doubleday Garden City NY "The Anchor
Books edition is the first publication of Basic Writings on Politics and
Philosophy." Thick orange and brown paper cover has a nik in the
spine so only fine overall for its 497 pages. x 7 x 4.25 $ 45
May, Rollo, editor Symbolism in Religion and Literature sewn paper George
Brazilier New York Ten contributors, the editor, Werner Heisenberg and
A.N. Whitehead among them address the significance of symboli representation.
Stained covers but clear faces, fine overall. 253 pp. x 8 x 5 $ 25
Merleau-Ponty, Maurice, Colin Smith, translator Phenomenology of Perception
cloth Routledge and Kegan Paul London First English edition of 1963 in
its fifth printing. no jacket, spine wobbles still a sturdy reading copy
(some pencil marks).466 pp. "I am therefore i think.' x 8.75 x 5.75
$ 30
Nicholson, Graeme Seeing and Reading perfect Humanities Press Atlantic
Highlands NJ Re-issue of 1984 hardcover edition. Moves through a phenomenogical
consideration of everyday experience to question when an interpretation
can be said to be true. 275 pp, bunged bottom corner Good. x 9 x 6 $ 30
Pennington, M. Basil On Retreat with Thomas Merton perfect Continuum New
York Lovely retreat journal with 31 photo illustrations of the life surround
of the Trappist monk. Paper cover of green and brown bears Merton's smiling
face as well. 114 pp. fine condition x 9 x 6 $ 30
Rouner, Leroy S., editor Meaning, Truth, and God Vol.ume3, Boston University
Studies in Philosophy and Religion cloth Univ. of Notre Dame Press Notre
Dame IN Three of the Eleven papers included reflect on hegelian positions.
Tears to wgite dustjaket but text, binding and boards in as new shape.
Fine overall, 240 pp. x 9.25 x 6.25 $ 40
Scheler, Max, Hans Meyerhoff, translator Man's Place in Nature perfect
Noonday Press New York Scheler's last work. Front cover bears a reproduction
of Hans Boldung's woodcut, "Adam & Eve" from 1519. Just
the usual wear. Good condition overall. 138 pp. x 8 x 6.5 $ 25
Schopenhauer, Arthur, Irwin Edman, editor and translator The Philosophy
of Schopenhauer cloth Random House new York First Modern Library cloth
edition of 1928.in flexible vinyl binding. As new condition throughout
its 376 pp. x 6.75 x 4.25 $ 40
Scott, Charles E. The Language of Difference perfect Humanities Press
Atlantic Highlands NJ Re-issue of hardcover edition of 1988. Deals more
with the underpinnings of 'differance' than Derrida's texts directly.
Finds much to do in Nietzsche. Cover has hot-pink print on black cover.
188 pp. x 9 x 6 $ 30
Stcherbatsky, Fr. Th. Buddhist Logic, Volume 2 perfect Dover Publications
New York "An unabridged and correted republication of the work first
published by the Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R. circa 1930.".
Turquoise paper covers still stiff -one of those sewn Dovers, still Fine
468 pp. x 8.5 x 5.5 $ 50
Strauss, Leo Natural Right and History perfect Univ. of Chicago Press
Chicago Seventh impression of the 1953 edition. Text originally from the
Charles E. Walgreen Foundation lectures. Cover title printed over a copy
of the American Declaration of Independence. Good condition. 326 pp. x
8 x 5.25 $ 35
van der Leeuw, Geraldus, David E. Green, translator Sacred and Profane
Beauty The Holy in Art perfect Abingdon Press Nashville the renowned religious
historian seeks to reaquaint artists with the holy and priestswith the
beautiful. Lurid white and orange printed violet paper covers have ripples,
so condition only Good. 357 pp. x 9 x 6 $ 45
Verene, Donald P., editor, various translators Man and Culture A Philosophical
Anthology perfect Dell New York A Laurel Original. Pen marks in the acknowledgements
section or it would look as new. Faces tinted lime green. Includes Dilthey's,
"Culture & the Production of World Views" among others.
370 pp. x 7 x 4 $ 20
Vico, Giambattista, Thomas Goddard Bergin & Max Harold Fisch, translators
The New Science of Giambattista Vico Unabridged Translation of the Third
Edition (1744) with the Addition of "Practic of the New Science perfect
Cornell Univ. Press Ithaca NY Red paper covers and text still in pristine
condition but since the faces show traces of smoke exposure condition
only fine overall its 455 pp. x 9 x 6 $ 35
Vycinas, Vincent Earth and Gods An Introduction to the Philosophy of Martin
Heidegger cloth Martinus Nijhoff the Hague A Photomechanical reprint.
No source given for original monoraph. Emphasis on the later rather than
the Sein und Zeit Heidegger. blue boards and text in excellent condition.
Faces has foxings however. Good condition, 328 pp. x 9.75 x 6.5 $ 55
Weil, Simone Cahiers III nouvelle edition perfect Plon Paris The third
volume of Plon's collection of Weil's notebooks. Comprises the completion
of her cahier 8 and numbers 9, 10 and 11 complete, concluding what are
known as the Marseilles notebooks. Good only. x 8 x 5 $ 45
Wittgenstein, Ludwig Denis Paul and G.E.M. Anscombe, translators Uber
Gewissheit/On Certainty perfect Harper & Row New York First Harper
Torchbook edition. Hardcover publ. by Blackwell in 1968. German and English
text on facing pages for all 476 statements. White paper covers and still
in Mint condition. 188 pp. x 8 x 5.25 $ 40
Zaehner, R.C. Mysticism: Sacred and profane An Inquiry into some Varieties
of Praeternatural Experience perfect Oxford University Press London Sharply
distinguishes monisti mysticism from the theistic. Laminate cover still
holding, Lascaux fauxon the front, stains on faces. Good condition overall.
256 pp. x 8 x 5.25 $ 20
Zizek, Slavoj Tarrying with the Negative Kant, Hegel and the Critique
of Ideology perfect Duke Univ. Press Durham NC Argues that Kant and Hegel
yet provide the way out of our various postmodern aporiae. Text and binding
great but faces heavily smoke-stained. Fair condition only, 290 pp. x
9.5 x 6 $ 30
|