Imago Collectors Edition 14. Philosophy & Spirituality

Aquinas, Thomas, Armand Mauer, translator On Being and Essence perfect Pontifial Institute of Mediaeval Studies Toronto First printing of the second revised edition. Simple matte cover printed in Belguim has some lift so only fine condition. 79 pp. x 8 x 5.25 $ 25


Barrett, Francis The Magus or Celestial Intelligencer A Complete System of Occult Philosophy perfect Citadel Press New York First published in London in 1801 this is the first Carol Publishing Group edition in solid pale green paper boards. 198 pp. all in As New condition. x 10 x 8 $ 50

Beck, Peggy, Anna Lee Walters, Nia Francisco, editors The Sacred Ways of Knowledge, Sources of Life perfect Navajo Community College Press AZ Examines some historical American Indian religious movements over the past five hundred years.' Still stiff in its cellophane wrapper and in mint condition. x 11 x 8 $ 65


Bernasconi, Robert The Question of Language in Heidegger's History of Being perfect Humanities Press Atlantic Highlands NJ First paper edition of the hardcover that came out in 1985. A Heideggerean approach to himself. black paper covers bunged and top face stained so only good condition. 110 pp. x 9 x 6 $ 25

Brown, Norman O. Closing Time cloth Random House New York First Random edition of 1973. A McLuhanesque sensorium, Joyce's Wake, Vico's Science and his own Love's Body get most of the straight lines. N.O.B. embssed in silver beneath the dustjacket. As new x 8.5 x 5,75 $ 40

Buck-Morss, Susan The Dialectics of Seeing Walter Benjamin and the Arcades Project perfect MIT Press Cambridge MA From the detritus of pop culture, thought about it set in Baskerville and bound in green paper cards. 'A picture-book of philosophy', 493 pp. with a foxing that makes it only good of condition. x 9 x 6 $ 35

Campanella, Brother Thomas, A.M. Elliot & R. Miller, translators The City of the Sun A poetic dialogue, in which are outlined the idea for a reform of a Christian state, . . . perfect Journeyman Press London Originally written in Latin and published in Frankfurt in 1623, this is translated from the Italian translation of 1948. Brown paper cards intact under matching, printed wrapper. Facsimile of Latin edition title page. x 7.75 x 5 $ 40

Cassirer, Ernst, Ralph Mannheim, translator The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms in Three Volumes Vol.ume1: Langiage, Volume 2: Mythical Thought, Vol.ume 3: The Phenomenology of Knowledge perfect Yale Univ. Press New Haven CT 3 volume set with vol. 2 having the bunged corner, good overall condition, to a total of 1.098 pp. x 8 x 5.25 $ 50

Chang Chung-Yuan, translator and selector Original Teachings of Ch'an Buddhism Selected from The Transmission of the Lamp perfect Random House New York First Vinatge Books edition of 1971. Originally publ. by Pantheon in 1969. Some ripple to the top of the front cover so fine only. 334 pp. x 7.25 x 4.25 $ 20

Chomsky, Noam Problems of Knowledge and Freedom perfect Random House New York First Vintage Books edition, September 1972. Text is from lectures Chomsky delivered in tribute to Betrand Russell at Trinity College, Cambridge in 1971. Small but compact as new. 113 pp. x 7.25 x 4.25 $ 30


Derrida, Jacques D'un ton apocalyptique adopte naguere en philosophie perfect Editions Galilee Paris First separate publication of a paper delivered at the 1981 conference at Cerisy-la-Salle France. Contains 6 plates of b x w portent, while Bataille's "St. Jean devore le livre' graces the front white cover. Fine x 7.25 x 4.75 $ 35

Derrida, Jacques Heidegger et La Question De l'esprit et autres essais perfect Flammarion Paris The question of Heidegger's Nazism. Yellow paper cards printed in red and brown show a picture of Heidegger at a window. Faces show smoke exposure so only Good condition. 224 pp. x 7 x 4.25 $ 40

Derrida, Jacques, Alan Bass, translator Writing and Differance cloth Routledge and Kegan Paul London First British edition bearing no visible difference from the American, Univ. of Chicago Press one. Boards are lifting a bit, dustjacket is frayed and previous owner has left his autograph on the green frontpaper. x 9.25 x 6.25 $ 45

Descartes, Rene, Elizabeth Haldane and G.H.T. Ross, translators The Philosophical Works of Descartes, Volume I perfect Cambridge University Press Cambridge MA Seventh reprint of the 1911 edition. Purple paer covers altogether scuffed but text in great reading order. 452 pp. x 8 x 5.25 $ 20

Feuerbach, Ludwig Samtliche Werke I: Gedanken uber Tod und Unsterblichkeit cloth Fromman Verlag Stuttgart-Bad First, Gunther Holzboog edited edition of 1903 in 2nd printing of 1960. Clay-red boards have 'Feuerbach ' embossed top front and spine. As New x 7 x 5 $ 100

Feuerbach, Ludwig Samtliche Werke V: Pierre Bayle Ein Beitrag zur Geschichteder Philosophie und Menscheit cloth Fromman Verlag Stuttgart-Bad Same design and condition as Volume I x 7 x 5 $ 125

Feuerbach, Ludwig Samtliche Werke XI: Jugendschriften cloth Fromman Verlag Stuttgart-Bad Last volume in the series, first published in 1911. Contains texts in Latin and old-style German. Still As New. x 7 x 5 $ 150

Feuerbach, Ludwig, Manfred H. Vogel, translator Principles of the Philosophy of the Future perfect Bobbs-Merrill New York One of those books where the translator's text is 85 pp. and his introduction to it runs to 82. Era of the black on yellow printed softcover school-book. Still Fine overall. x 8 x 5.5 $ 30

Frank, Frederick Fingers Pointing Towards the Sacred A Twentieth Century Pilgrimage on the Eastern and Western Way perfect Beacon Point Press Junction City OR A Seeker's tour of the world's spiritualities. Photo of the author on the front, laminated paperb cover. Overall As New condition, 287 pp. x 9 x 6 $ 30

Gadamer, Hans-Georg, F. Christopher Smith, translator Dialogue and Dialectic Eight Hermeneutical Studies on Plato cloth Yale Univ. Press New Haven CT First English edition with some stains to the faces and no dustjacket. 221 pp. in Good condition. x 9.5 x 6.25 $ 45

Gale, Richard M., editor The Philosophy of Time A Collection of Essays perfect Macmillan London First British edition from Papermac. Surveys from Aristotle to St. Augustine then forward through A. Grunbaum & J.J.C. Smart to Zeno's paradox. nicks to spine so only fine condition. 514 pp. x 7.25 x 5 $ 25

Heidegger, Martin Nietzsche I & II cloth Neske Stuttgart Third printing of the 1961 edition. Set only, 2 volumes in handsome black board binding, wrapped in brick-brown printed wrapper. Stains to top and side faces however. Still Good overall x 8.25 x 5.25 $ 225

Heidegger, Martin Was Heisst Denken? cloth Max Niemeyer Verlag Tubingen First edition of lectures Heidegger delivered in 1951. Text and brown board binding in fine condition. Cream-yellow jacket has a mark and there is some foxing to the side and top faces.175 pp. x 9 x 5.75 $ 75

Heidegger, Martin, David Farrell Krell, translator Nietzsche , Volume 1 The Will to Power as Art cloth Harper & Row New York First English edition. Smoke foxing to top and side open faces. So only good condition overall. x 8.5 x 5.75 $ 40

Heidegger, Martin, Harper & Row Publishers, translator Hegel's Concept of Experience cloth Harper & Row New York First English edition. Though H & R were very weird about the translation source and do not date thier publication, they note thoroughly and thrice that all quotes from Hegel's Phenomenology are from (the inferior) Royce translation (published by guess who?. Open face has a stain. So only Good condition x 8.5 x 5.5 $ 50

Husserl, Edmund, David Carr, translator The Crisis of European Sciences and Transcendental Phenomenology cloth Northwestern Univ. Press Chicago First English edition of the philosopher's posthumous work, first published in germany in 1954. Solid orange boards; there was no dustjacket. Some foxing to top face so only good codition. 405 pp. x 9.5 x 6 $ 35

Jaspers, Karl, , William Earle, translator Reason and Existenz Five Lectures by Karl Jaspers perfect Noonday Press New York Five public lectures delivered upon invitation at the University of Groningen Holland in 1935. This translation from the third German edition, this copy part of the fourteenth printing. Fine condition, 157 pp. x 8 x 5.5 $ 30

Kerr, Hugh T., editor A Compend of Luther's Theology perfect Westminster Press Philadelphia An introduction to Luther's writings aimed at a general audience. White paper covers show many stains. Still firm and flexible, 253 pp. x 9 x 6 $ 25

Kierkegaard, Soren, Lee M. Capel, translator The Concept of Irony With Constant Reference to Socrates perfect Indian University Press Blommington IN Second printing of the Midland edition. Purple for the title, green for author's name on the front white paper cards with author silhouette. Back corner has a crase so only good. 442 pp. incl. Platonic index. x 8 x 5 $ 30

Koestler, Arthur The Thirteenth Tribe The Khazar Empire and its Heritage perfect Picador London Thesis of the Khazars choosing Judaism as a means of resistance. Desert dune full front cover very striking. From the fourth printing of the paperback. Nicks only minor, so fine. 224 pp. x 7.75 x 5.25 $ 30

Krell, David Farrell Postponements Woman, Sensuality & Death in Nietzsche cloth Indiana Univ. Press Bloomington IN Pursues Nietzsche's dalliance with the eternal feminine between purple cloth boards. As New condition, 117 pp. x 9.25 x 6.25 $ 35

Langer, Suzanne K. Philosophy in a New Key A Study in the Symbolism of Reason, Rite and Art perfect Harvard Univ. Press Cambridge MA Seventh printing of the third (1957) edition. Unique in its approach -syncretic and in its organon for epistemology -music and ritual for instance. Blue and white paper covers still fine as is volume overall 313 pp. x 8 x 5.25 $ 25

Leggett, Trevor, compiler and translator A First Zen Reader perfect Charles Tuttle Rutland VT Sixteenth printing. Book responds to the simple question, "What is Zen?". Orange on putrid green laminate cardstock with white titles still firm. Visuals of calligraphy and martial arts demonstrations inside. Fine x 7.25 x 4.5 $ 25

Lenin, Vladimir I., Clarence Dutt, translator Collected Works, 38: Philosophical Notebook cloth Progress Publishers moscow Front cover features author's death mask embossed on its matted boards and the binding features a tassel for place-marking. Tenth printing, mint condition, 608 pp. x 8 x 6 $ 60

Levinas, Emmanuel, Alphonso Lingis, translator Collected Philosophical Papers Phaenomenlogica Number 100 perfect Kluwer Academic Publishers Dordrecht Collects 11 of the philosopher's most important articles written since 1948 not published in book form until 1987. This is from the second printing of 1993. Dark blue paper covers printed white and all As New x 9.5 x 6.25 $ 45

Lieh-tzu, A.C. Graham, translator The Book of Lieh-tzu A Classic of tao perfect Columbia University Press New York First Morningside paper edition with an added preface that summarizes recent Chinese religious scholarship. Blue on white covers show lift and stains. Good condition183 pp. x 8.25 x 5.5 $ 25

Lingis, Alphonso Abuses cloth Univ. of California Press Berkeley Investigates the incorporation of third world peoples into the transits of totalitarian capitalism. Blue board, binding and violet and green dustjaket all As New. 268 pp. x 9.25 x 6.25 $ 60

Llewellyn, Mervyn Initiation and Magic The Psychology of Man's Conscious Evolution cloth Helios Book Services North Cheltenham The search for true intelligence lost its dustjacket a long time ago. Here just the embossed orange boards and sturdy binding As New. Title page bears the stamp of its vendor. 172 pp. x 8.75 x 5.75 $ 45

Marcuse, Herbert Reason and Revolution Hegel and the Rise of Social Theory perfect Beacon Press boston Fifth printing of the 1960 edition publ. by Humanities in hardcover. With an added preface, "A Note on Dialectoc' added for this printing. Sturdy and fine overall condition. 432 pp. x 8 x 5.5 $ 35

Marx, Karl and Friedrich Engels, various translators Basic Writings on Politics & Philosophy perfect Doubleday Garden City NY "The Anchor Books edition is the first publication of Basic Writings on Politics and Philosophy." Thick orange and brown paper cover has a nik in the spine so only fine overall for its 497 pages. x 7 x 4.25 $ 45

May, Rollo, editor Symbolism in Religion and Literature sewn paper George Brazilier New York Ten contributors, the editor, Werner Heisenberg and A.N. Whitehead among them address the significance of symboli representation. Stained covers but clear faces, fine overall. 253 pp. x 8 x 5 $ 25

Merleau-Ponty, Maurice, Colin Smith, translator Phenomenology of Perception cloth Routledge and Kegan Paul London First English edition of 1963 in its fifth printing. no jacket, spine wobbles still a sturdy reading copy (some pencil marks).466 pp. "I am therefore i think.' x 8.75 x 5.75 $ 30

Nicholson, Graeme Seeing and Reading perfect Humanities Press Atlantic Highlands NJ Re-issue of 1984 hardcover edition. Moves through a phenomenogical consideration of everyday experience to question when an interpretation can be said to be true. 275 pp, bunged bottom corner Good. x 9 x 6 $ 30

Pennington, M. Basil On Retreat with Thomas Merton perfect Continuum New York Lovely retreat journal with 31 photo illustrations of the life surround of the Trappist monk. Paper cover of green and brown bears Merton's smiling face as well. 114 pp. fine condition x 9 x 6 $ 30

Rouner, Leroy S., editor Meaning, Truth, and God Vol.ume3, Boston University Studies in Philosophy and Religion cloth Univ. of Notre Dame Press Notre Dame IN Three of the Eleven papers included reflect on hegelian positions. Tears to wgite dustjaket but text, binding and boards in as new shape. Fine overall, 240 pp. x 9.25 x 6.25 $ 40

Scheler, Max, Hans Meyerhoff, translator Man's Place in Nature perfect Noonday Press New York Scheler's last work. Front cover bears a reproduction of Hans Boldung's woodcut, "Adam & Eve" from 1519. Just the usual wear. Good condition overall. 138 pp. x 8 x 6.5 $ 25

Schopenhauer, Arthur, Irwin Edman, editor and translator The Philosophy of Schopenhauer cloth Random House new York First Modern Library cloth edition of 1928.in flexible vinyl binding. As new condition throughout its 376 pp. x 6.75 x 4.25 $ 40

Scott, Charles E. The Language of Difference perfect Humanities Press Atlantic Highlands NJ Re-issue of hardcover edition of 1988. Deals more with the underpinnings of 'differance' than Derrida's texts directly. Finds much to do in Nietzsche. Cover has hot-pink print on black cover. 188 pp. x 9 x 6 $ 30

Stcherbatsky, Fr. Th. Buddhist Logic, Volume 2 perfect Dover Publications New York "An unabridged and correted republication of the work first published by the Academy of Sciences of the U.S.S.R. circa 1930.". Turquoise paper covers still stiff -one of those sewn Dovers, still Fine 468 pp. x 8.5 x 5.5 $ 50

Strauss, Leo Natural Right and History perfect Univ. of Chicago Press Chicago Seventh impression of the 1953 edition. Text originally from the Charles E. Walgreen Foundation lectures. Cover title printed over a copy of the American Declaration of Independence. Good condition. 326 pp. x 8 x 5.25 $ 35

van der Leeuw, Geraldus, David E. Green, translator Sacred and Profane Beauty The Holy in Art perfect Abingdon Press Nashville the renowned religious historian seeks to reaquaint artists with the holy and priestswith the beautiful. Lurid white and orange printed violet paper covers have ripples, so condition only Good. 357 pp. x 9 x 6 $ 45

Verene, Donald P., editor, various translators Man and Culture A Philosophical Anthology perfect Dell New York A Laurel Original. Pen marks in the acknowledgements section or it would look as new. Faces tinted lime green. Includes Dilthey's, "Culture & the Production of World Views" among others. 370 pp. x 7 x 4 $ 20

Vico, Giambattista, Thomas Goddard Bergin & Max Harold Fisch, translators The New Science of Giambattista Vico Unabridged Translation of the Third Edition (1744) with the Addition of "Practic of the New Science perfect Cornell Univ. Press Ithaca NY Red paper covers and text still in pristine condition but since the faces show traces of smoke exposure condition only fine overall its 455 pp. x 9 x 6 $ 35

Vycinas, Vincent Earth and Gods An Introduction to the Philosophy of Martin Heidegger cloth Martinus Nijhoff the Hague A Photomechanical reprint. No source given for original monoraph. Emphasis on the later rather than the Sein und Zeit Heidegger. blue boards and text in excellent condition. Faces has foxings however. Good condition, 328 pp. x 9.75 x 6.5 $ 55

Weil, Simone Cahiers III nouvelle edition perfect Plon Paris The third volume of Plon's collection of Weil's notebooks. Comprises the completion of her cahier 8 and numbers 9, 10 and 11 complete, concluding what are known as the Marseilles notebooks. Good only. x 8 x 5 $ 45

Wittgenstein, Ludwig Denis Paul and G.E.M. Anscombe, translators Uber Gewissheit/On Certainty perfect Harper & Row New York First Harper Torchbook edition. Hardcover publ. by Blackwell in 1968. German and English text on facing pages for all 476 statements. White paper covers and still in Mint condition. 188 pp. x 8 x 5.25 $ 40

Zaehner, R.C. Mysticism: Sacred and profane An Inquiry into some Varieties of Praeternatural Experience perfect Oxford University Press London Sharply distinguishes monisti mysticism from the theistic. Laminate cover still holding, Lascaux fauxon the front, stains on faces. Good condition overall. 256 pp. x 8 x 5.25 $ 20

Zizek, Slavoj Tarrying with the Negative Kant, Hegel and the Critique of Ideology perfect Duke Univ. Press Durham NC Argues that Kant and Hegel yet provide the way out of our various postmodern aporiae. Text and binding great but faces heavily smoke-stained. Fair condition only, 290 pp. x 9.5 x 6 $ 30