IMAGO PRESS COLLECTORS EDITIONS

Edition 5. Classical Studies
Aeschylus Prometheus Vinctus Texts and notes (in English) by F.G. Plaistow and T.A. Mills. Commemorates that bizzarre British practice of printing Greek texts with Latin titles.University tutorial Press (near Cambridge),dateless. 5 x 7, 96 pp. stained. $15.

Aeschylus Choephoroi A. Sidgwick provides introduction, notes and four indices, including a grammatical index in this little clothbound gem of 4.75 x 7. First edition was 1884. This is the Oxford University Press impression of 1962. 88 pp. Fine $20.

Aeschylus The Seven Against Thebes Translated by Gilbert Murray "into english rhyming verse." 1935 edition in the 1959 paperback impression. Cover in archaic pottery white on black and stained numerously. Notes and adviertisements bring it to 96 pp. 4.5 x 7.25 of fair reading copy $15.

Aristotle Introduction to Aristotle Richard McKeon edits this paperback of some 669 pages. Includes complete editions of Aristotle's Posterior Analytics , On the Soul, Nicomachean Ethics and Poetics as well as Books 1 and 12 of the Metaphysics . 4.75 x 7, no tears but weel-used and stained. $20.

Aristotle Protrepticus: A Reconstruction By Anton-Hermann Chroust. The exoteric Aristotle, something like Hegel's 'Lesser Logic'; put together from reconstruction of his student's note but never really intended for publication by its lecter. 6.5 x 8, 110 pp. Rip at bottom of paper spine $15.

Austin, Norman Archery at the Dark of the Moon: Poetic Problems in Homer's Odyssey A nudge back to the insight of all classical poets that Homer was hands down their paragon. 6.5 x 8.25, 297 pp. in the first paperback edition of 1982 from the University of California. Usual peel-back condition of laminated paper covers in fine condition overall. $20.

Barré, Michael L. The God-List in the Treaty Between Hannnibal and Philip V of Macedonia: A Study in light of the Ancient Near Eastern Treaty Tradition. Johns Hopkins,1983 monograph. 7 x 10.25. Mint condition. $50.

Brown, Norman O. Hermes the Thief: The Evolution of a Myth First Vintage Books Edition, September, 1969. 4.5 x 7, 175 pp. Text fine, paper covers mottled back and front. $20

Burkett, Walter Structure and History in Greek Mythology and Ritual Sather Classical Lectures, Volume 47 from the University of California, 1979. Boards and dustjacket as new, top face of text pages stained.6.25 x 9.2, 226 pp. Fine condition overall $35.

Callimachus Hymns, Epigrams, Select Fragments Translated with an introduction and notes by Stanley Lombardo and Diane Rayor. This is the paperbound edition in its second printing of 1990. 6 x 9.25, 123 pp. As new condition. $25.

Casson, Lionel Travel in the Ancient World Johns Hopkins paper edition of 1994. Cut to the front cover, so only fine condition overall. 5.5 x 8.5, 393 pp. with extensive notes and index. $20.

Colum, Padraic The Golden Fleece Really a children's introduction to "the heroes who lived before Achilles." Line drawing illustrations by Willy Pogany. 5.5 x 8.5 in a reinforced binding with what was a dustjacket sealed to it. 316 pp. as new condition $20.

Cornford, Francis MacDonald Before and After Socrates First published by Cambridge University Press in 1932, this is from the tenth printing of 1972. 4.25 x 7.25, 113 pp. in fine condition. $20.

Cottrell, Leonard The Bull of Minos A book of discovery for the general reader rather than the specialist and as much about Heinrich Sclhiemann and Sir Arthur Evans as about the tombs and palaces they unearthed, this is the Universal Library Edition of 1962. Paper board bound and scuffed throughout it does contain 32 pages of plates. 6.5 x 8, 236 pp. Fair reading copy $15.

Gerber, Douglas E., editor Greek Poetry and Philosophy: Studies in Honour of Leonard Woodbury Scholars Press, 1984 Festschrift for the distinguished Professor. Clothbound and sewn. 22 essays in all, prose by David Campbell, Anne Carson, D.J.Conacher and Gordon Kirkwood among them. Stains to the top of the front clothboard cover (there was no dustjaket). Fine condition overall. $50.

Hammond, N.G.L. and H.H. Scullard The Oxford Classical Dictionary, Second Edition Of 1970 with the corrections of 1972 printing. 8 x 10, 1176 pp. No dustjacket, has foxing to all three faces and to the first three page. Owner's inked signature. Boards, binding and text pages all strong however. Good condition $60.

Harrison, Jane Ellen Themis: A Study in the Social Origins of Greek Religion. Merlin Press, paper edition of 1977 of work dating from 1911. 5.5 x 8.75, 559 pp. As new condition $25.

Hesiod Theogony Translated by Norman O. Brown for The Library of Liberal Arts. With 4 appendies of Thogonic categories. 5.5 x 8, 87 pp. Foxed yellow card covers but fine reading text $15.

Higgins, Reynold Minoan and Mycenanaean Art Notable in its 241 plates of which 54 are in colour for the 3 full colour icons of the Snake Goddess. Back paper cover is bent, top and open face have smoke stains so only a good reading copy $17.

Hood, Sinclair The Arts in Prehistoric Greece In the Pelican History of Art Series from 1978. Has a multitude of line-drawing illustrations and floor plans of two castles. Covers scuffed on all sides and three open faces of pages all stained. 6 x 8.25, 311 pp. Only fair reading copy $15.

Horace Odes II Elementary Classics cloth edition of 1881, with vocabulary revised in 1893. This edition from 1913 and edited by T.E. Page. Illustrations and student markings throughout. 4 x 6, 131 pp. Fair reading copy $15.

Horace Odes 3 Modern School Classics cloth edition with introduction, notes and vocabulary prepared in 1966 by H.E. Gould and J.L. Whiteley. Fine condition throughout $25.

Horace Odes III 1882 edition in 1900 printing. Extensive pencilled student's notes. Edited with notes and vocabulary by T.E. Page. 4 x 6, 182 pp. Good reading copy $15.

Juvenal the Satires of Juvenal Translated by Rolfe Humphries for the Indiana Universit Press and published in 1958. 5 x 8, 186 pp. Some foxing to the top face, otherwise fine overall $20.

Kamerbeek, J.C. The Plays of Sophocles: Commentaries, VII; The Oedipus Coloneus The E.J. Brill edition apparatus, introduction, and line commentary in English on the play. Water stain on back board, smoke stain on the front. Text pages are spotless. 6. 5 x 9.75, 236 pp. published in 1984. Good condition $50.

Kitto, H.D.F. Greek Tragedy University Paperback from Methuen & Co. in 1968. With all the scuffs and stains this is only a good reading copy, but the copy you'd be reading be the best there is on Greek tragedy. Paper binding still strong and text still clear too. 5 x 8, 401 pp. $23.

Lord, Albert Bates Epic Singers and Oral tradition The student of Milman Parry brings Homer as an oral poet into focus. Cornell University Press paperback of 1991. 6 x 9, 263 pp. Some lift to the paper covers but overall fine condition. 420.

Pendlebury, J.D.S. The Archaeology of Crete: An Introduction Norton Library paperback edition of 1963. The stepping stone for most subsequent scholarship on Minoan culture as well as the easiest introduction for the general reader. Contains 50 plates, 53 text illustrations and 24 maps. Hardy reading copy stained all over $17.

Nagy, Gregory Pindar's Homer: The Lyric Possession of an Epic Past Johns Hopkins softshell edition of 1994. In As new condition. 6 x 9, 524pp. $30.

Plato Republic Book 1 With biography, notes and vocabulary; D.J. Allan, editor. 2nd edition hardcover, 6th printing, 1944. Some pencilled translations over text. 4.5 x 7, 130 pp. Fine condition $20.

Plato Republic Book X With biography, notes and vocabulary; John Ferguson, editor. hardcover edition of 1957 reprinted in 1964. More pencilled translations over text. 4.25 x 6.75, 182 pp. Fine $20.

Plato Euthyphro, Apology of Socrates & Crito Three dialogues, edited with notes provided to each by John Burnet. 1924 edition in printing of 1970. 5 x 7.5, 220 pp.Top face foxed, some loss of colour to the red board covers. no dj. Still fine condition overall $30.

Plato Phaedo Paperbound edition of 1911 provided by John Burnet along with his introduction and notes. printed in 1980. 5 x 7.5, 158 pp. Front cover and text impeccable. Stains to open face and back cover however. Good reading copy $20.

Slater, Philip E. The Glory of Hera: Greek Mythology and the Greek Family Beacon press paperback edition of 1988. 5.5 x 8, 513 pp. in overall Good condition $20.

Sophocles Philoctetes Greek text with introduction and commentary provided by T.B.L. Webster. Notable for Cambridge University Press's use of sans serif Greek. 4.5 x 7, 177 pp. Good condition $20.

Sophocles King Oedipus Translated by W.B. Yeats. Edited by Balachandra Rajan together with a selection from Aristotle's Poetics presumably so we didn't miss the tragic flaw when it passed across the stage. Yeats subtitled his translation, 'A Version for the Modern Stage'. 5 x 7.25, 99 pp. with stains all over the Front cover. Good overall though $15.

Sophokles Women of Trachis Translated by Ezra Pound in a New Directions paperback of 1985. Notable for its use of La Martinelli's portarit of Ezra pound for a frontis piece. 5.25 x 8, 86 pp.

Fine overall condition $20.

Tyrrell, William Blake Amazons: A Study in Athenian Mythmaking Johns Hopkins paperback edition of 1988. 6 x 9, 166 pp. Some lift to the laminate cover but still fine $20.

Zimmermann, Bernhard Greek Tragedy: An Introduction Translated from the German by Thomas Marier. Moves through the lives and careers of the three major Grekk tragedians. 5.5 x 8.5, 150 pp. good reading copy $15.